What to Bring Along

  • Camera
  • Walking shoes/tennis
  • Bug spray (optional)
  • Intensity: Easy
  • Duration: 1 Hour

The Green Iguana Conservation Project was created in 1996 by Mrs. Mariam Roberson and Daniel Velasquez due to the decreasing survival rate of Green Iguanas in Belize caused by overhunting.  Mrs. Roberson and Mr. Velasquez decided to embark in a program that would protect the species and educate individuals about these amazing reptiles.

This effort, in collaboration with Belizean primary and secondary schools, Galen University, and foreign affiliates, commenced the initiative to foster and protect the Green Iguana species in Belize. The Project is entirely self-sustained and relies on contributions and donations of interested patrons and visitors. The program offers a great field of research and education to the people of Belize and around the world by allowing individuals to interact with the Green Iguanas.

The Green Iguana Conservation Project follows a continuous, cyclical course of rearing the Iguanas from the egg to juvenile stage. It later sets them free by releasing them into their natural habitat.  Much of the program’s success relies on the Green Iguana Adoption Program; this program allows guests adopt an Iguana prior their release and contribute to the survival of these wonderful species.

Common Name: Guana, Bamboo Chicken, Garobo (Kriol), Iguana (Spanish)

English Name: Green Iguana, Guana

Scientific Name: Iguana iguana

Family Name: Iguanidae

In Belize, the Green Iguana is commonly called “Guana”. Yet, in the past this reptile was called “Itzamna” by the ancient Maya who incorporated the Iguana in their religious beliefs. This specie has been an important symbol of life for the rivers and the tropical rainforests for many generations. Presently, the Green Iguana can still be seen basking in the sun along the Jungle Rivers or high in tree-tops. It can be found in various parts of Belize; however, their numbers are decreasing due to loss of habitat and over-hunting for food.